logo for the website of Fathers for Life
Fatherlessness, the lack of natural fathers in children's lives
| Home | In The News | Our Blog | Contact Us | RSS button | Share


Fathers for Life Site-Search

2013 04 15: Symantec (makers and distributors of Norton Antivirus) and O2 now filter/block the website of Fathers for Life and *BOTH* of its affiliated blogs. Click for details.


 
 Site Map (very large file)
 Table of Contents
 Activism
 Children—Our most valued assets?
 Educating Our Children for the Global Gynarchia
 Child Support
 Civil Rights & Social Issues
 Families
 Family Law
 Destruction of Families
 Fatherhood
 Fatherlessness
 Divorce Issues
 Domestic Violence
 Feminism
 Gay Issues
 Hate, Hoaxes and Propaganda
 Health
 Help Lines for Men
 History
 Humour
 Law, Justice and The Judiciary
 Mail to F4L
 Men's Issues
 Suicide
 The Politics of "Sex"
 Our Most Popular Pages
 Email List
 Links
 References - Bibliography

You are visitor

since June 19, 2001

Be notified of
page updates
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

BADGE
 of
RECOGNITION

censored-stamp

Yes, the website for Fathers for Life and its affiliated blog are being slandered and censored. (Click for Details)

If you are a fathers-rights or pro-family activist, then it is quite likely that your website or blog is being, slandered and censored, too. (Click to check that out)

 
 
 

World War II Casualties


German Casualties in World War II

Military Casualties

The following is a translation of an excerpt from the ETIKA Index 49NS — National Socialism, The Whole Truth, from the section NS-Series: World War II

Letter from Stalingrad: Let the Hell at the Volga be a Warning to you!

Be on guard, so that a greater disaster doesn't befall the fatherland.  Let the hell at the Volga be a warning to you.  I beg of you, don't let this insight be blown into the wind.  (This was contained in one of the last seven postal bags that were flown out of Stalingrad in January 1943 and handed over to the Army Postal Service.  The addresses of the sender and recipient were removed.  It had been intended to use the letters in a documentary book about the battle at the Volga.  However Goebbels decided that the letters were "unbearable for the German people." [Dolomiten 31.10.1988])

War Victims

Idiotic Action:  The state prosecutor in Regensburg withdrew the charges against two former army majors, who had ordered without a trial on April 27, 1945 the cruel execution of a soldier, the son of the sacristan of Ittling (M.D. Straubing), who was on military home-leave.  It was said that no evidence of any mean motivation for the action by the two majors could be established.  Their action could only be considered as "shortsighted" in view of the military situation.  State Attorney Witzeck declared:  "The action by the two men was idiotic, but idiocy is not a valid motivation within the meaning of the law on which one can base an indictment of murder." (Press Release May 5, 1970 dpa)

Military Casualties in World War II, for which the National Socialists are jointly responsible

The Senate of Bremen published an announcement Oct. 31, 1949, listing the German losses in World War II.  The information was based on the monthly tally which was published by the Headquarters of the Armed Forces extending to January 31, 1945.   "All information is as reliable as it can be, considering the difficult circumstances of the war.  The Armed Forces, including the Weapons-SS, has lost since the beginning of the war:
 

1,810,061 casualties, comprised of

Army: 1,622,561
Navy:    49,904
Air force138,596

Furthermore, there were 191,388 casualties on account of disease, accidents, suicides and death sentences, altogether: 2,001,399 dead.

In addition to these casualties, the Armed Forces had up to January 31, 1945 a total of 1,902,704 members missing in action. 

Two of my uncles and one of my cousins were in that number.  My three brothers survived, one of them slightly injured, the other with permanent arthritis.  My youngest brother, after having been in the Armed Forces for four years and having escaped from a POW camp, returned home and turned eighteen shortly after that. — WHS

For the interval from February 1, 1945  to the end of the war it must be assumed that there were at least another 150,000 casualties…

If one totals the number of the fallen-in-action, the deceased, as well as the [seriously] wounded, a number is reached that is in the order of eight million members of the Armed Forces.  According to that almost one out of every five men in Germany either died or became [seriously] wounded in action during the Second World War.

That statistic doesn't include any civilian casualties. —WHS

Military and Civilian Casualties in the World Wars

According to an article in Der Spiegel (4/1999), the casualties in the two world wars were as follows:

The Casualties of the World Wars (millions)

World War I: about 10 million

Breakdown of the numbers according to
The Two World Wars, Vol I - World War I by Susan Everett; (1980 by Bison Books)

World War II: about 55 million

Of those:

 Military
(millions)
Civilian
(millions)
USSR13.67.0
Germany4.80.5
Japan1.20.6
Yugoslavia0.41.3
USA0.30.006
Poland0.34.2
Canada0.040

Canadian Casualties in World War II

Not only was Canada's war effort in World War II far more extensive than that in World War I, it also had a much more lasting impact on Canadian society. By the end of the war, more than 1,000,000 Canadians (about 50,000 of whom were women [who were employed exclusively in service positions]) had served in the three services. Casualties were lower than in the previous war, with approximately 42,000 killed or having died in service and 54,400 wounded. [Source: Encyclopaedia Britannica]

The more-than 21,000 women who served in the Canadian army during World War II filled an array of roles, although they were excluded from combat duty. More than 2,000 were posted overseas and at least 25 lost their lives in the line of duty.

Source: Toronto Star, Sep. 19, 2004. 01:00 AM
"Amid fond memories, army women disband
Proud wartime service created lifelong friends
"

In contrast, more than a million Canadian men served in the Canadian Armed Forces during Word War II, and about 50,000 of them died in the service of their country, one out of every 20 that served, as opposed to the 25 women that died, one out of every 840 women that served, according to the numbers published in the article by the Toronto Star.

Breakdown of World War II Casualties — All Nations

The on-line edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica contains a Table listing estimated casualties for most countries involved in and affected by the Second World War.  The information from that table, augmented by information from a web page by Phil Stokes, is reflected in the following three graphs and the subsequent table.

World war II casualties, countries with losses greater than 1 million people

World war II casualties, countries with losses from 100,000 to 1 million people

World war II casualties, countries with losses less than 100,000 people
 

World War II Casualties — All Countries

based on http://members.xoom.com/philswwii/home.html and http://search.eb.com.au/bol/topic?tbl_id=1073

CountryMilitaryCivilianTotal
U.S.S.R.8,668,00016,900,00025,568,000
China1,324,00010,000,00011,324,000
Germany3,250,0003,810,0007,060,000
Poland850,0006,000,0006,850,000
Japan1,506,000300,0001,806,000
Yugoslavia300,0001,400,0001,700,000
Rumania520,000465,000985,000
France340,000470,000810,000
Austria380,000145,000525,000
Hungary200,000290,000490,000
Greece88,300325,000413,300
Italy330,00080,000410,000
United Kingdom326,00062,000388,000
USA292,1316,000298,131
Netherlands14,000236,000250,000
Czechoslovakia10,000215,000225,000
Philippines27,00091,000118,000
Belgium10,00075,00085,000
Finland82,0002,00084,000
Canada37,476 37,476
India36,000 36,000
Australia29,000 29,000
Spain12,00010,00022,000
Bulgaria19,0002,00021,000
New Zealand12,000 12,000
Norway3,0007,00010,000
South Africa9,000 9,000
U.K. Colonies6,877 6,877
Denmark2,0001,8003,800
Brazil943 943
Totals:18,684,72740,892,80059,577,527

World War II

Human and material cost

There can be no real statistical measurement of the human and material cost of World War II. The money cost to governments involved has been estimated at more than $1,000,000,000,000 but this figure cannot represent the human misery, deprivation, and suffering, the dislocation of peoples and of economic life, or the sheer physical destruction of property that the war involved.  
(Source: Encyclopaedia Britannica)
 

The costs to governments translate to earnings by the members of the armament industry at $16,666.67 per human life lost.

The quote from the Encyclopaedia Britannica shown above mentions the impossibility of measuring other losses.  However, what should be considered too is that in the reconstruction following the war, enormous profits were made by many of the same companies that brought about the destruction of the property that had to be replaced after the war.

War is very profitable for some people, the trusts.  Considering that for instance Krupp had provided much funding to finance Hitler's rise to power, the role of the trusts in bringing about war should be examined.  Isn't that what business is all about, to satisfy the demand of the market with whatever goods are needed, and to create a market when none exists?

The Shadows of Power

Perloff, James — The Shadows of Power (Western Islands, Belmont MA, 1988 ed, eighth printing, 266pp, pb, $10.95, Case of 30 - $200.00)

James Perloff exposes the global designs of the Council on Foreign Relations.  Passed off as a think-tank, this group is a key “power behind the throne,” with hundreds of top appointed government officials drawn from its ranks.  Review and Ordering

The first two paragraphs from the review:

Many Americans still scoff at the idea of a conspiratorial interpretation of ongoing events. The Shadows of Power by James Perloff demonstrates that they scoff at their own peril. By sheer weight of evidence, and perhaps more clearly than ever before, this account overwhelms any and all arguments of the disbelievers. Piling fact upon fact, the author moves unerringly to the frightening conclusion that we are being manipulated into a merger with the Soviet bloc and a New World Order. 

Although not by any means the first exposé of the "invisible government" directed by David Rockefeller's Council on Foreign Relations, this book is an invaluable summary and updating of this vital subject. However, it must not be imagined that this is a giant tome to be waded through. On the contrary, it is a definitive volume of 264 pages, including numerous photographs.

___________________________
Updates:
1999 10 23 —WHS
2000 11 05 (to provide reference to The Shadows of Power)
2001 01 31 (format changes)
2008 04 29 (updated link to The Shadows of Power)